info@aries.com.mk + 389 47 22 41 55 + 389 47 22 41 56 +389 72 22 81 55

Типови на работни визи за Канада

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Типови на работни визи за Канада

Canadian-Immigration-Department-Visa-Application-Rejection1212Through many different Work Visas, Canada is looking to attract professionals from a wide range of occupations and industries to allow applicants the opportunity to obtain a work visa for Canada experience Canadian life in Canada at its best. Canadian Work visas continue to be one of the most popular pathways for migrants and foreign workers alike seeking to establish a new life in Canada.

The Federal Skilled Worker

The Federal Skilled Worker visa is designed for individuals who have the qualifications, skills or experiences to fill Canada’s skill shortages and contribute to the Canadian economy. Over 25,500 Federal Skilled Worker Visas will be granted on a first-come, first-served basis between May 1, 2014 and April 30, 2015.

Applicants to the Federal Skilled Worker visa must demonstrate that they meet the minimum visa requirements including having work experience in a high skilled occupation, and either have a Canadian job offer or be a graduate of a Canadian PHD program. In addition, applicants must meet the pass mark on a points-based assessment. Successful applicants will obtain Canadian permanent residence, which will entitle them to live and work in Canada with few restrictions. Canadian permanent residents may also be eligible for Canadian citizenship.

Federal Skilled Worker Visa Basic Requirements

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has set specific basic requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a Federal Skilled Worker visa.

To qualify for skilled migration, applicants must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to an applicant’s health and character.

In addition to meeting the basic visa requirements, applicants must also pass a points-based assessment. Points can be claimed in areas related to an applicant’s age, English or French language ability, work experience, qualifications and ability to adapt to life in Canada. The current pass mark for the Federal Skilled Worker visa is 67 points.

Federal Skilled Trades Class Visa Basic Requirements

The Federal Skilled Trades Class is designed for individuals who have the qualifications, skills and experiences to fill Canada’s skilled – trade’s shortages and contribute to the Canadian economy. 5,000 Federal Skilled Trades visas will be issued on a first-come, first-served basis between May 1, 2014 and April 30, 2015.

Applicants to the Federal Skilled Trades Class visa must demonstrate that they; have an offer of employment in Canada or a certificate of qualification, meet the minimum visa requirements including having at least 2 years of work experience and skills in a designated trade, and have sufficient proficiency in an official language. Successful applicants will obtain Canadian permanent residence, which will entitle them to live and work in Canada with few restrictions. Canadian permanent residents may also be eligible for Canadian citizenship.

Federal Skilled Trades Class Visa Basic Requirements

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has set specific basic requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a Federal Skilled Trades Class visa. To qualify for the Federal Skilled Trades Class visa, applicants must be able to show that they meet the following requirements:

  • Have an offer of employment in Canada or a certificate of qualification from a province or territory;
  • Meet the official language requirements
  • Have at least 2 years of eligible experience in a designated trade; andToronto-Branch
  • Have the skills and experience required to perform the occupation in Canada.

In addition to meeting the basic visa requirements, applicants must also meet the health and character requirements. There are no points granted to the applicants and applications are assessed on a pass/fail basis.

Federal Skilled Trades Class Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of a Canadian Federal Skilled Trades Class visa become permanent residents of Canada. Permanent resident are entitled to live, work and study in Canada on a permanent basis.

Additional benefits of Canadian permanent residence include access to government-subsidized education and healthcare (Medicare), as well as unrestricted access to Canada’s labour market and its associated insurance and pension benefits. Permanent residents also have the ability to apply for Canadian citizenship and the opportunity to sponsor family members to join them in Canada.

International Graduates Visa

The Canadian International Graduates Visa provides an attractive bridging option for foreign students with offers of employment from Canadian employers. International Graduates are provided with the chance to obtain permanent residence while applying their newly acquired skills and education and filing current labour shortages. Individuals who demonstrate their study in Canada and their unique ability to contribute to the economy may be nominated by a designated participating province. Nominees also enjoy priority processing of their applications for permanent residence by Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC).

International Graduates Visa Basic Requirements

The International Graduates visa is currently available through the provincial nominee programs for the following provinces: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Ontario, and Saskatchewan. The requirements differ according to the respective program and as outlined below.

For Alberta, Manitoba, Newfoundland & Labrador, Nova Scotia and Saskatchewan programs, the graduate must have completed a post-secondary educational program within the province (or within Canada for some programs) at an eligible institution, have obtained an offer of full-time employment related to their field of study and provide evidence of having been employed with the same employer for a minimum duration of between 3-6 months prior to the submission of the International Graduate application. Some of these requirements do not apply for certain provinces.

For Ontario, 3 streams of application are available for international graduates; applicants with a job offer, applicants who are PhD Graduates and applications who are Masters Graduates (offered currently as a pilot project).

For British Columbia, 2 streams of application are available for international graduates: applicants who have graduated from an eligible program at an approved institution, and applicants holding a Master’s or PhD degree awarded for studies in the natural, applied or health sciences (currently offered as a pilot project).

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program Visa(MPNP)

The Canadian Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) is a government immigration program that selects skilled workers who demonstrate they have the potential and the desire to immigrate and settle themselves and their families in the dynamic Canadian province of Manitoba.

In summary, the MPNP accepts applications from skilled workers who can make a positive contribution to Manitoba’s distinctive economy and society as permanent residents. Provincial Nominees also enjoy priority processing of their applications for permanent residence by Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC).

 

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program Visa Requirements

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) includes various streams which include the General Stream, the Employer Direct Stream and the Strategic Initiative Stream.

To be eligible for nomination under the MPNP, applicants must: have legal status in the country where they are living; be able to provide proof that they possess the required training, work experience and language ability to find employment in their intended occupation in Manitoba; and have required settlement funds to cover relevant immigration fees and travel expenses to Manitoba, support themselves and their dependents while they are looking for employment and ensure the applicant’s successful settlement in Manitoba.

Under the General Stream, successful nominees must possess either; a close relative in Manitoba who has signed an Affidavit of Support (MAS); or two friends or distant relatives in Manitoba who have each signed an affidavit of support; or have completed education in Manitoba or have previous work experience in Manitoba (six months minimum).

Under the Employer Direct Stream, suitable nominees must have an offer of a long-term, full-time job in Manitoba, have a work permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada(CIC) and be currently working(for at least 6 months) for the Manitoba employer offering a permanent full-time position.

Under the Strategic Initiatives Stream, an applicant may be eligible if they have either participated in an exploratory visit to Manitoba had an interview with a MPNP officer, or received a letter of invitation to apply as part of a MPNP targeted overseas promotional initiative.

Opportunities Ontario Provincial Nominee Program Visa (Ontario PNP)

Ontario recognizes that newcomers play a critical role in the province’s economic success and represent a valuable source of skilled workers and professionals. The province also recognises that multinational firms establishing or expanding their businesses in Ontario may also want to bring key executives, managers or employees to work in their Ontario operations. The Opportunities Ontario Provincial Nominee Program (Ontario PNP) is designed to contribute to job creation, job retention and economic development by seeking to attract and retain qualified employees for most jobs for which there are currently labour-market needs.

Individuals who meet all Ontario PNP requirements may be nominated by the province for permanent residence as provincial nominees and will also enjoy priority processing of their applications for permanent residence by Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC).

Ontario Provincial Nominee Program Basic Visa Requirements

To qualify under the General Category program, the employer offering the job must meet various criteria. Additionally, the job offer must be for a permanent and full-time position within a designated occupation and meet the current wage levels for that profession or skilled occupation. The Ontario PNP allows candidates with offers of permanent full-time employment in any managerial, professional or skilled trades occupation with a local employer to be nominated.

Approved positions include those which are abroad or in Canada. The position must be directly related to, and necessary for, the company’s core operations, meet current wage levels for the occupation, and be offered to individuals who meet the criteria for the offered employment.

About the Author